About

Since the late 1950’s, stories and photographs of the Joy-Newlands, Hicks, McKenzie, Callcott and Adams families were collected and held by Joan Lois Adams (nee Callcott), a grand daughter of John Charles and Edith Joy. They were passed down to Joan’s daughter, Kerrie Anne Christian (Adams), and her siblings Julie Maree Lock Lee (Adams) and Daryl James AdamsKerrie’s husband, David John Christian, also collaborated with Joan on family history, and has maintained an extensive and ever-growing family history database for many years.  Our family’s  stories are starting to be shared on-line by Kerrie, with help from other family members, as they in turn share their own memories. Please note –  the sites will be under virtual perpetual evolution for some years,  given the sheer volume of material collected by Joan and David, as well as that now on the internet !

Children of John Charles & Edith Florence Joy - Kenneth Charles Joy and Mary Constance Joy pre 1910

Children of John Charles & Edith Florence Joy – Kenneth Charles Joy and Mary Constance Joy pre 1910

Our Illawarra  Joy family starts with William Joy and his wife Mary J (nee McKay) who came from England. Their eldest son was Alfred George Joy, who was born in Kensington, London UK in 1839.

In 1864, there was the Sydney marriage of Alfred and Jeanett Newlands (b 2.1.1843  Sydney – died 1912  Sydney).  Jeanett’s family was very extensive – see more about their family tree : HERE.

Alfred & Jeanett Newlands hey lived at “Kensington” in Aubrey Street Stanmore, and had 9 children, however only seven survived to adulthood. Alfred‘s occupation has been variously described as Boilermaker/Railway/Butcher. And on the death certificate of his son, John Charles Joy, Alfred is listed as having been a Railway employee. Alfred died in 2.4.1904 – see Funeral Notice, and his wife, Jeannett, passing away eight years later – 1912 Petersham. There is a very quaint tribute to Alfred in the Windsor and Richmond Gazette of 6.5.1905, penned by unknown “digging chum“, (Kerrie note – could this mean gold digging ?). 1905 was  the year after Alfred‘s death and burial at Rookwood Cemetery in Sydney … unfortunately the name of his “digging chum” is unknown.

“Referring to the very sad death of Mrs. A. K. Murray, second daughter of Mr andMrs F. J. Mortley, an old friend writes :— Only a few weeks ago I took train to Rookwood to attend the funeral of an old friend — the wife of ex-Sub-Inspector Fowler, whom I knew at Liverpool the first year of her husband’s service in the police force. When the funeral service concluded, I walked along the narrow pathway, and but a few paces farther on came upon the grave of an old digging chum, of the early sixties. Alfred George Joy was a Londoner (from Kensington), and I had discovered him at Stanmore two years ago, after a parting of 36, or 37 years. He died while I was travelling through the Nepean district last year. Upon the neat stone they have put at his head is graved this couplet : —

‘Tis but the casket that lies here, 

The gem that fills it sparkles yet’

—which I thought something out of the ordinary in a burial ground, where the trustees draw a line at secular poetry, face all the graves to the eastward — as if that will help the dead to rise quicker to greet the rising sun on that great Day of Judgment — and limit a ‘man’s choice of iron railings to the common cast-iron area pattern. Anyway, those two lines pleased me, quite irrespective of their conveying the idea of immortality.”

Alfred‘s wife, Jeannett, and his children placed a memorial tribute to him in 1905, and  another tribute to him in the Sydney Morning Herald, two years later 3.04.1907.

Also see The Joy Family Tree for more information on Charles‘ relatives.

JOHN CHARLES JOY

Alfred & Jeanett Joy‘s  fifth child was John Charles Joy, born on 26.12.1873 in Darlington, Sydney.  It seems that he was actually known as Charles Joysee story on his sister Jeanett’s wedding in 1900 at Petersham, which was attended by Edith Hicks, his own future bride.  And the funeral notice for his son, Kenneth Charles Joy, would also refer to him as Charles Joy, and not John Charles Joy.  

John Charles Joy  1880's ?

(John) Charles Joy 1880’s ?

Charles entered the Legal field and it seems that his older brother William Brodie Joy was also employed in the Legal field.

John Charles Joy  - 1890s - employed in the legal field.

(John) Charles Joy – 1890s – employed in the legal field.

Charles Joy married Edith Florence Hicks on 11.9.1901 at St Augustine’s Anglican Church Bulli – and they initiated what would become the Illawarra Branch of the Joy family.

Charles‘ wife, Edith Florence Hicks ( 25.3.1880 – 9.4.1958), was the second youngest daughter of Henry Thomas Hicks and Mary Ann Hicks (McKenzie) of Hicks Farm, Mt Gilead, in Thirroul. Henry Thomas Hicks was a former alderman on the North Illawarra Council, and Edith‘s brother, Alexander Henry Hicks, would become the Mayor of the North Illawarra Council.

Only a single photograph exists of  Charles Joy  and Edith Florence Joy (nee Hicks) shown  together – see the photograph below – taken at Stanwell Park in May 1897. This was well prior to their later 1901 marriage, of which no photographs have ever been sighted in the last 60 years or so.

(John) Charles Joy and Edith Florence Hicks at Stanwell Park 1897 – said to be then engaged to be married – these appear to be Cabinet Cards which were popular in the second half of the 19th Century – more from Wikipedia  

Although the photograph seems semi-formal, however Edith‘s long flowing hair is an indication of her young age, 17 years.

Charles Joy died aged only 37 years in 1910 – his Funeral notification :

Feb 1910 – Death of John Charles Joy – departing from from the Mt Juliet  home of Edith’s mother, Mrs H T Hicks in Thirroul.

             (Kerrie Note – A Newspaper Typo ? should Mt Juliet have actually been Mt Gilead ??)

A somewhat belated and brief death notice was placed by the Sydney-based Joys in the Sydney Morning Herald, on 19.3.1910, just over three weeks’ after their brother’s passing.  This was presumably by one of  Charles Joy‘s surviving siblings,  perhaps older brother William Brodie Joy, who was also in the legal field and probably looked after such matters ?

” JOY -February 24 1910 John Charles, second surviving son of the late Alfred George Joy and Jeanette Joy, of Stanmore aged 37 years.

Charles‘ older brother William Brodie Joy would live another 20 years past Charles‘s death – see 1930 Funeral notice, and is buried at Rookwood.

There is so little information on Charles Joy, however it is possible that he may have been appointed as Auditor to Hurstville Council, following the 1904 elections – especially noting that there was a Penshurst Ward in Hurstville Council at the time. John and Edith were living in Penshurst – their son described the address as being On the Illawarra Line, Penshurst – which is how some addresses were done in those days – unless the house had a name, presumably. Although it cannot be proven that John Charles Joy, the Council Auditor  is from our family – the coincidence is quite uncanny.

With such a short marriage, Charles and Edith Joy had only two children, Kenneth Charles and “Molly” Mary Constance – an unusually small family for that era :

Coincidentally Alfred George Joy and his grandson, Kenneth Charles Joy,  as well as Kenneth‘s brother-in-law, Louis Russell Freeman Callcott, Molly‘s former husband, were all Railwaymen. And for a time, the only grandson of Molly‘s daughter Joan, would also work for the NSW Railcorp around 2010-2012, before heading over to Western Australia.

Kenneth Charles Joy and Mary Constance Joy 1920's

Kenneth Charles Joy and “Molly” Mary Constance Joy 1920’s

Charles’ widow, Edith, maintained the family home in Penshurst (598 Forest Rd ?) for many years. However she would also return to her home town in  Thirroul  to live, firstly with her mother, Mary Ann Hicks, at “Everest“,  Seaview Terrace Thirroul; and then at 5 Soudan St Thirroul. with her daughter “Molly” Mary Callcott .

Below is the grave for (John) Charles and Edith Florence Joy, as it was, prior to the redevelopment of the St Augustine’s Bulli Church centre around the time of its Centenary in the early-mid 1980’s. Lack of funds delayed completion of the reinstatement of headstones. By 1998, after considerable pressure from NSW Department of Planning Heritage Branch and the local community, the headstones, which initially had not been stored appropriately, were finally reinstated at St Augustine’s Bulli. (Note there is erroneous information at the Australian Cemeteries Inscription page for St Augustine’s Bulli Cemetery about the relocation of the headstones). Inscriptions for both John Charles Joy and Edith Florence Joy have been recorded.

Grave of John Charles and Edith Florence Joy St Augustines Bulli

More details of the Joy Family and of other connected families can be found at the following :

One Response to About

  1. Ceri says:

    Hi Kerrie my name is Ceri my stepfather was John Barrie Tiernan. I have just read your article about Barrie and I found that you have his date of death wrong he died in 2004 not 2011 as stated. My mother was Margaret Rogers when she married Barrie in 1981

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s